Plant DetailShow Menu

Armoracia rusticana

Common Name(s):

  • Horseradish
  • Red Cole
Phonetic Spelling
ar-mor-AY-see-ah roo-stih-KAH-nah
This plant has medium severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

This plant is a perennial herb with a deep taproot.

 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#houseplant#white flowers#white flower#interiorscape#vegetable garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#houseplant#white flowers#white flower#interiorscape#vegetable garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Armoracia
    Species:
    rusticana
    Family:
    Brassicaceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe
    Edibility:
    Edible parts: roots, used as a condiment, but only in small amounts (do not eat large amounts of the roots as eating large amounts may result in poisonous symptoms); leaves, as expand in the spring, may be boiled in salted water until tender, then eaten with butter or margarine
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Houseplant
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Description:
    Flowers are small, white, and 4-parted.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are alternate, simple, and the margin is toothed.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Problems:
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Medium
    Poison Symptoms:
    TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. (Poisonous through ingestion of more than small amount of ground root; Poisonous parts are roots). Symptoms may include: Profuse sweating, irritation of the stomach and intestines, loss of strength, disorientation.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Glucosinolates
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Roots