Plant DetailShow Menu

Ananas comosus Ananas comosus

Common Name(s):

  • Pineapple
Phonetic Spelling
ah-NAH-nas kom-OH-sus
Description
  • Perennial herb
  • Found in: tender plant in the landscape
Cultivars:
Tags:
#yellow#poisonous#houseplant#container plant#interiorscape#prickles
Cultivars:
Tags:
#yellow#poisonous#houseplant#container plant#interiorscape#prickles
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ananas
    Species:
    comosus
    Family:
    Bromeliaceae
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    South America
    Edibility:
    Mature fruit edible raw or cooked
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Fruit Description:
    The flowers and berries are in an erect, tight cluster.
  • Flower:
    Flower Description:
    The flowers and berries are in an erect, tight cluster.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Feel:
    Prickly
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    This plant has basal, erect, stiff, sharp-pointed and spiny-margined leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous
    Problem for Children
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. (Poison part: sap from leaves). Poisonous by dermatitis, or ingestion of large quantities of raw pineapple and/or sap from leaves. Symptoms: Mild skin irritation from contact with juice; mechanical damage from sharp-pointed leaves; irritation to the eyes from splashed juice; irritation of mouth, lips, and tongue.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Bromelin, ethyl acrylate, and calcium oxalate crystals
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems