Please submit a search term.

Tagetes patula

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
French marigold
Cultivar(s):
'Alumia vanilla cream', 'Aurora orange', 'Bolero', 'Bonanza deep orange', 'Bonita mixed', 'Brocade Mix', 'Golden Boy', 'Ground Control'
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Bushy habit, deadheading, tolerates clay and dry soils but prefers moist, well-drained soil.  Appreciates some light, afternoon shade.  Blooms from June until the first frost.  High summer temperatures may slow blooms but they will return as temperatures drop.  Pinch plants to promote bushy growth. Deadhead flowers imediately.  Great for beds, containers, or as an edging plant.

This plant is suseptible to powdery mildew, Botrytis, leaf spot, and rots.  Spider mites and thrips may also be a problem. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Description:
Annual herbs, gland-dotted and aromatic. Leaves are opposite or alternate above, pinnately lobed and appear divided, the lobes are narrow and toothed. Flowers are singles, doubles or crested flowers (1-2" in diameter). They have slender heads, yellow and orange or with red (bi-color).
Season:
Summer
Light:
Sun
Color:
Small single; semi double or double flowers; often bicolored - petals tipped or striped with red or mahogany
Height:
6-12 inches
Space:
6-9 inches
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
Mexico, Guatamala
Poison Part:
All parts, mainly roots and flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin redness, burning pain, and blisters when broken skin is in contact with cell sap plus sunlight; nose and eye irritation from aroma of flowers
Toxic Principle:
Phototoxic thiophene derivatives
Severity:
Skin irritation is minor, or typically only lasting a few minutes
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower gardens as tender, herbaceous annual
Tags:
fragrance, annual, showy flowers, fragrant leaves, summer annual, fragrant, hummingbirds, butterflies, wildlife plant, deer resistant

NCCES plant id: 147

Tagetes patula Tagetes patula
Shihmel-Barger, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Tagetes patula Tagetes patula
Danlela, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Tagetes patula Tagetes patula
Doug-Beckers, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Tagetes patula Tagetes patula
Danlela, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Tagetes patula Tagetes patula
Taco Witte, CC BY - 2.0
Tagetes patula Tagetes patula
timmijo, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0