Please submit a search term.

Tagetes erecta

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
African marigold, American marigold, Aztec marigold, Big marigold
Cultivar(s):
Antigua Orange, Antigua Primrose, Antigua Yellow, Atlantis Orange, Discovery Yellow, Double Eagle, Inca Orange, Inca Primrose, Indian Yellow, Maurel Yellow, Mesa Gold, Safari, Safari Tangerine, Sweet Cream
Categories:
Annuals, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Tall varieties may need staking. Promptly deadhead spent flowers as flower heads are heavy and can cause stems to snap.  Tolerates clay and dry soil but prefers moist, well-drained soil.  Tolerates full sun but appreciates some light afternoon shade.  Leaves and flowers are fragrant when brushed or crushed.    Pinch young plants to promote bushy growth. 

Triploid F1 hybrids (T. erecta x T. patula) combine the large flowers of the African marigold with the more compact size of the French marigold into vigorous plants featuring 2-3” diameter flowers on stems rising 10-18” tall. These triploids seem unaffected by high summer heat and generally bloom throughout the summer.

This plant is suseptible to powdery mildew, Botrytis, leaf spot, and rots.  Watch for spider mites or thrips.  It is seldom damaged by deer.

Description:
Annual herbs, gland-dotted and aromatic; leaves opposite or alternate above, pinnately lobed and appearing divided, the lobes narrow and toothed; flowers in slender heads, yellow and orange or with red.
Season:
Summer
Light:
Sun
Color:
Yellow, orange, mahogany, bronze, creamy white and bicolor; double solitary 2-6 in. flowers
Height:
1-4 feet
Space:
1-2 feet
Family:
Asteraceae
Origin:
Mexico, Central America
Poison Part:
All parts, mainly roots and flowers
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis
Symptoms:
Skin redness, burning pain, and blisters when broken skin is in contact with cell sap plus sunlight; nose and eye irritation from aroma of flowers
Toxic Principle:
Phototoxic thiophene derivatives
Severity:
Skin irritation is minor, or typically only lasting a few minutes
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower gardens as tender, herbaceous annual
Tags:
sun, summer, fragrant leaves, yellow, annual fall, gold, poisonous, orange, red-brown, spring, deer resistant

NCCES plant id: 146

Photo of Tagetes erecta Tagetes-erecta
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Tagetes-erecta Tagetes-erecta
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0
Tagetes-erecta Tagetes-erecta
Jose-Luis-Cernadas-Iglesias-, CC BY - 2.0
Tagetes-erecta Tagetes-erecta
Jose-Luis-Cernadas-Iglesias-, CC BY - 2.0
Tagetes-erecta Tagetes-erecta
Manual, CC BY - 2.0
Tagetes-erecta Tagetes-erecta
Forest and Kim Starr, CC BY - 2.0