Please submit a search term.

Solanum pseudocapsicum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Jerusalem cherry
Categories:
Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Perennial to zone 8, with somewhat poisonous fruit; may be grown as houseplant.

Description:
Shrub with alternate, simple leaves; flowers 5-parted, white; fruit a bright orange-red (or rarely white or yellow) berry
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
South America
Poison Part:
Berries, leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, salivation, drowsiness, abdominal pain, diarrhea, weakness, respiratory depression
Toxic Principle:
Solanocapsine and other alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1165

Solanum pseudocapsicum Solanum pseudocapsicum