Please submit a search term.

Solanum dulcamara

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Bittersweet, Deadly nightshade, European bittersweet, climbing nightshade
Cultivar(s):
Variegatum
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Vines
Description:
Woody vine; leaves alternate, simple, usually with basal, ear-like lobes; flowers small, 5-parted, purple; fruit a red berry.
Height:
6-10 ft.
Flower:
Pale violet, blue, white flowers; bright red fruit
Zones:
4-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Texture:
Fine
Exposure:
Sun
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
Eurasia; naturalized.
Distribution:
Mountains.
Poison Part:
Berries and all parts of the plant are poisonous.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, salivation, drowsiness, abdominal pain, diarrhea, weakness, respiratory depression; may be fatal.
Toxic Principle:
Solanine and other alkaloids.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, roadsides, edge of moist woods, wasteplaces, fencerows; forest or natural area.
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Climbing Method:
Scrambler
Tags:
deciduous

NCCES plant id: 1163

Solanum dulcamara Solanum dulcamara
Solanum dulcamara Solanum dulcamara
Solanum dulcamara Solanum dulcamara