Please submit a search term.

Pilea cadierei

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Watermelon plant.
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Spreading to erect, perennial herb with greenish or pink-tinged stems; leaves opposite, simple, mottled silver; flowers minute, whitish becoming pinkish
Family:
Urticaceae
Origin:
Tropical
Poison Part:
Leaves, all parts above ground
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Not known in humans, but caution since toxic to some animals
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1124

Pilea cadierei Pilea cadierei
Pilea cadierei Pilea cadierei
Pilea cadierei Pilea cadierei