Please submit a search term.

Melothria pendula

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Creeping cucumber
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual, slender, climbing vine with tendrils beside the leaves; leaves alternate, simple, palmately 3-5 lobed; flowers solitary and axillary, 5-parted; fruit a green or black berry with white seeds
Family:
Cucurbitaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Mostly Coastal Plain and lower Piedmont
Poison Part:
Berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Diarrhea
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Raw berry, but a strong laxative
Toxic Principle:
Unknown
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural areas, in low woods, fields, thickets, marshes; weedy in disturbed areas such as roadsides and fields

NCCES plant id: 1095

Melothria pendula, flower Melothria pendula, flower
Bob Peterson, CC BY - 2.0
Melothria pendula, fruit Melothria pendula, fruit
Chapstickaddict, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0