Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia royleana

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Churee
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, succulent shrub with whorled branches, 4 or 5 ridged, the spines paired and pointing downward; leaves large
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Bhutan
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Dermatitis, eye irritant, ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; uncommon
Tags:
cpp

NCCES plant id: 1049