Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia maculata

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Spurge, eyebane
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Erect, branched annual; leaves opposite, elongated with purple spot near center, the margins with small teeth; the cup-shaped "flowers" axillary, the petal-like appendages on the rim white to pinkish
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Photo-phytodermatitis, ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin and exposure to sunlight
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, cultivated areas, lawns and waste places
Tags:
cpp

NCCES plant id: 1045

Euphorbia maculata Euphorbia maculata