Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia lathyris

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Caper spruge, mole plant, sassy jack
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual herb with milky latex; leaves alternate below and opposite above; yellow, crescent-shaped glands on the rim of the cup-shaped "flower"; fruit a large, 3-lobed capsule
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Mountains
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated herbaceous perennial; weedy in disturbed areas, escaping in waste places and around buildings

NCCES plant id: 1044

Euphorbia lathyris Euphorbia lathyris
FarOutFlora, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Euphorbia lathyris Euphorbia lathyris
Natural England, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Euphorbia lathyris Euphorbia lathyris
Cynthia Cheney, CC BY-NC-2.0
Euphorbia lathyris Euphorbia lathyris
John Tann, CC BY - 2.0
Euphorbia lathyris Euphorbia lathyris
Silvain de Munck, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0