Please submit a search term.

Crotalaria spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Crotolaria, Rattlebox, Rattleweed
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Annual or perennial herbs with alternate, simple, or divided leaves; flowers yellow on long terminal or axillary clusters, each 5-parted and pea-like; fruit an inflated, subcylindric pod with many seeds
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
USA, NC, Tropical America
Distribution:
Throughout
Poison Part:
Seeds, leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Lower blood pressure and heart beat, stomach irritation
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Weedy in disturbed areas, along roadsides, cultivated fields

NCCES plant id: 1013

Crotalaria spp. Crotalaria spp.
Crotalaria spp. Crotalaria spp.