Please submit a search term.

Cestrum spp.

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Jessamine, cestrum, night blooming jessamine
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Sprawling evergreen shrubs; leaves alternate, simple, smooth-margined; flowers tubular, greenish-white, greenish yellow, or cream, aromatic during day or night; fruit a small, purple or white berry
Family:
Solanaceae
Origin:
South America
Poison Part:
Unripe berries
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Headache, dizziness, hallucinations, nausea, vomiting, bloody diarrhea, muscular spasms and nervousness, high temperature, salivation and sweating, paralysis and coma
Toxic Principle:
Solanine-type glyco-alkaloids and atropine-like alkaloids
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape in flower garden cultivated as herbaceous annual or perennial

NCCES plant id: 999

Cestrum spp. Cestrum spp.