Please submit a search term.

Aloe barbadensis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Aloe, Aloe vera, medicinal aloe
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Comment:

Has been used for centuries topically for cuts, sunburns and other skin problems.  Cut away the outter part of the leave and use only the gel.  Test a small patch of skin first.  

Description:
Perennial herb with thick, succulent, pointed, basal leaves; flowers red or yellow-orange in terminal, elangated clusters
Family:
Liliaceae
Origin:
Tropical
Poison Part:
Sap of leaves
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Abdominal cramping, diarrhea, red urine; skin irritation from latex
Toxic Principle:
Anthraquinone glycoside
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape
Tags:
fleshy leaves, houseplant, medicinal

NCCES plant id: 953

Aloe barbadensis Aloe barbadensis
Roberto Pla, CC BY-NC-2.0
Aloe barbadensis Aloe barbadensis flower
Superstringphysics, CC BY-NC-2.0