Plant DetailShow Menu

Alchemilla mollis

Common Name(s):

  • Lady's Mantle
Phonetic Spelling
al-kem-ILL-ah MAW-lis
Description

The soft, downy leaves of Lady's mantle look especially beautiful when covered with small droplets of rain after a summer shower.

Propagation: Seed, division in spring

Exposure: Partial to full shade

Soil: Moist soil

Season: Late spring to early summer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#yellow#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#shade tolerant#yellow flowers#full shade#spring flowers#perennial flower#perennial flowers#summer flowers#soft leaves#soft
Cultivars:
Tags:
#yellow#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#shade tolerant#yellow flowers#full shade#spring flowers#perennial flower#perennial flowers#summer flowers#soft leaves#soft
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Alchemilla
    Species:
    mollis
    Family:
    Rosaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Feel:
    Soft
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    The soft, downy leaves of Lady's mantle look especially beautiful when covered with small droplets of rain after a summer shower.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No