Plant DetailShow Menu

Agave americana

Common Name(s):

  • American Century Plant
Description

American century plant is a rosette-forming herbaceous perennial succulent in the Asparagaceae family.  The common name arose because it was once thought it took 100 years for the plant to flower.  It does not take quite that long, more like 10-25 years, but once it does flower the main plant dies. When it blooms, it sends up a single flowering stalk from the center of the leaves reaching 15-30' tall or more. The flowering stalk resembles a narrow telephone pole with horizontal branching near the top. Greenish-yellow flowers (each to 3-4" long) bloom in panicles at the branch ends. As the plant is flowering, vegetative offsets appear at the base of the mother plant so this plant is easily propagated.  Its striking sculptural form makes it a great specimen or accent plant for winter interest in a garden.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Agave weevil can be troublesome. Slugs and snails may damage foliage. Root rot may occur, particularly in poorly-drained or overly-moist soils.

 

Propagation: Seed, vegetative offsets

Soil: Dry, sandy, good drainage

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#yellow#full sun#winter#perennial#specimen#green#succulent#green flowers#yellow flowers#salt tolerant#accent plant#green flower#agave
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#yellow#full sun#winter#perennial#specimen#green#succulent#green flowers#yellow flowers#salt tolerant#accent plant#green flower#agave
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Agave
    Species:
    americana
    Family:
    Asparagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Mexico and Southwestern United States
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    dry and sandy soil, pests, diseases, salt tolerant
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Perennial
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    When it blooms, it sends up a single flowering stalk from the center of the leaves reaching 15-30' tall or more. The flowering stalk resembles a narrow telephone pole with horizontal branching near the top. Greenish-yellow flowers (each to 3-4" long) bloom in panicles at the branch ends. As the plant is flowering, vegetative offsets appear at the base of the mother plant so this plant is easily propagated. Its striking sculptural form makes it a great specimen or accent plant for winter interest in a garden.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Diseases
    Dry Soil
    Insect Pests
    Salt