Plant DetailShow Menu

Poiret's copperleaf Acalypha poiretii

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

A tropical plant grown most commonly as a houseplant or in a hanging basket or patio container that can be brought indoors over the winter.  The genus name Acalypha comes from the Greek name for nettles because of the nettle-like appearance of the leaves.  This plant needs good air circulation and high humidity.  It is tolerant of many soils but does not like wet feet.   Male and female flowers appear on separate plants throughout the year.  Prune plants down to 4 to 8 inches every spring to encourage new growth and increase the bloom.  Deadhead any spent flowers.

Other Plant Problems:  It has poor salt tolerance.

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Alba'
    White
  • var. pendula
Tags:
#red#tropical#evergreen#poisonous#partial shade#houseplant#annual#summer#shrub#container plant#toxic#accent plant#sap#catkins
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Alba'
    White
  • var. pendula
Tags:
#red#tropical#evergreen#poisonous#partial shade#houseplant#annual#summer#shrub#container plant#toxic#accent plant#sap#catkins
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Acalypha
    Species:
    poiretii
    Family:
    Euphorbiaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Australia, New Guiena, Asia
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 3 in. - 1 ft. 6 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Alkaline (>8.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    3-6 inches
    Flower Description:
    20-inch long slender cat-tail like drooping spikes of flowers that are long lasting
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Problems:
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Ingestion causes nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea; acute dermatitis after contact with milky sap
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Diterpene esters
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Stems