Plant DetailShow Menu

Abelia chinensis

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Abelia
Description

Chinese abelia is a parent of the popular A. x grandiflora hybrids.  Plant in an area where the flowers and fragrance plus the visiting butterflies may be easily observed.  It is semi-evergreen in warmer climates and in zones 5 and 6 it will die back to the ground but new stems will emerge in the spring.

Seasons of Interest:

Bloom: July-Sept Summer, White, fragrant  Seed: Fall

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#white#butterflies#sun#pollinators#full sun#partial shade#summer#drought tolerant#hummingbird#green#shrub#semi-evergreen#wildlife plant#shade tolerant#playground#Abelia chinensis#Chinese abelia#children's garden#play
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#white#butterflies#sun#pollinators#full sun#partial shade#summer#drought tolerant#hummingbird#green#shrub#semi-evergreen#wildlife plant#shade tolerant#playground#Abelia chinensis#Chinese abelia#children's garden#play
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Abelia
    Species:
    chinensis
    Family:
    Caprifoliaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    China
    Wildlife Value:
    Nectar attracts adult butterflies/hummingbirds. Caterpillars feed on foliage.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Dimensions:
    Height: 5 ft. 0 in. - 7 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 4 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Open
    Rounded
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    6-feet-12 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Achene
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Cyme
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Tubular white flowers with light pink bracts appear on new growth and have long-lasting early summer to fall bloom.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    0.7-1.5 in. dark green leaves; lighter green beneath; serrated margins
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gray/Silver
    Red/Burgundy
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    New stems are covered with soft red hairs.
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Patio
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Border
    Hedge
    Mass Planting
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Heat