Plant DetailShow Menu

Tecomaria capensis

Common Name(s):

  • Cape Honeysuckle
Phonetic Spelling
tek-oh-MAR-ee-ah kah-PEN-sis
Description

Quasiclimber; tolerant of heat, drought, wind and coastal conditions; can be aggressive; winter kills in marginal areas but will resprout from root system

Cultivars:
  • 'Apricot'
  • 'Aurea'
  • 'Coccinea'
  • 'Salmonea'
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • 'Apricot'
  • 'Aurea'
  • 'Coccinea'
  • 'Salmonea'
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tecomaria
    Species:
    capensis
    Family:
    Bignoniaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Heat
    Wind