Plant DetailShow Menu

Sciadopitys verticillata

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Umbrella Pine
  • Umbrella Pine
Description

Orangish to reddish brown bark exfoliating in strips; often hidden by foliage; branches become pendulous and spreading with age; dense shade when young

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sciadopitys
    Species:
    verticillata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No