Plant DetailShow Menu

Robinia hispida

Common Name(s):

  • Bristly Locust
Phonetic Spelling
roh-BIN-ee-ah HISS-pih-dah
Description

Yellow fall foliage; tends to be weedy; drought tolerant

Cultivars:
  • 'Arrot'
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • 'Arrot'
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Robinia
    Species:
    hispida
    Family:
    Fabaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Problems:
    Weedy