Plant DetailShow Menu

Ricinus communis Ricinus communis

Common Name(s):

  • Castor Bean
  • Castor-oil Plant
Phonetic Spelling
RISS-ih-nuss kom-YOO-niss
Description

Low drought tolerance

Cultivars:
  • 'Ricinus'
Tags:
#red#fall#sun#poisonous#annual#summer
Cultivars:
  • 'Ricinus'
Tags:
#red#fall#sun#poisonous#annual#summer
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ricinus
    Species:
    communis
    Family:
    Euphorbiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Poisonous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No