Plant DetailShow Menu

Pyrularia pubera

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Poison Delivery Mode:  Ingestion

Severity:  TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN!

Found in:  Forest or natural area in deciduous woods

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pyrularia
    Species:
    pubera
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    USA, NC
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Mountains
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    No known poisonings, but just tasting the seed causes severe irritation of the mouth.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unidentified, possibly calcium oxalate crystals.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Seeds