Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus laurocerasus 'Zabeliana'

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Seasons of Interest:

Bloom:  Spring   Fruit: Summer, black drupe

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Better resistance than most other species in the genus Prunus. Susceptible to shot-hole disease, powdery mildew and root rot.

 

 

More information on Prunus laurocerasus.

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#birds#songbirds#fragrant flowers#heavy shade#wildlife plant#shade tolerant#salt tolerant#drupe#food source#black fruits
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#birds#songbirds#fragrant flowers#heavy shade#wildlife plant#shade tolerant#salt tolerant#drupe#food source#black fruits
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    laurocerasus
    Family:
    Roseaceae
    Wildlife Value:
    Fruits are relished by birds.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Horizontal
    Spreading
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Drupe
    Fruit Description:
    Summer, black drupe
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Size:
    3-6 inches
    Flower Description:
    Small white flowers on 3 to 4 in. erect panicles
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Narrow willow-like, lustrous dark green leaves; 3 to 4 in. long
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Gasping, weakness, excitement, pupil dilation, spasms, convulsions, coma, respiratory failure
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Cyanogenic glycoside, amygdalin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Leaves
    Seeds
    Stems