Plant DetailShow Menu

Picea mariana Picea mariana

Common Name(s):

  • Black Spruce
Description

Dislikes summer heat

Cultivars:
  • Aureovariegata
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
  • Aureovariegata
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Picea
    Species:
    mariana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No