Plant DetailShow Menu

Nigella damascena

Common Name(s):

  • Love-in-a-mist
  • Nigella
Phonetic Spelling
nye-JELL-ah dam-ass-SEE-nah
Description

Moderate drought tolerance

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#annual#summer#blue#drought tolerant#violet
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#sun#annual#summer#blue#drought tolerant#violet
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nigella
    Species:
    damascena
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No