Plant DetailShow Menu

Monotropa spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Indian-pipe
  • Pinesap
Description

Is a saprophyte, obtaining nourishment from decaying matter in the soil; ball-like mass of roots

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fall#white#pink#black#summer#perennial#wildflowers#shade tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fall#white#pink#black#summer#perennial#wildflowers#shade tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Monotropa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Black
    Pink
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No