Plant DetailShow Menu

Mimulus x hybridus

Common Name(s):

  • Monkey Flower
Phonetic Spelling
MIM-yoo-luss BY HYE-brid-us
Description

Prefers moist, well-drained soil rich in organic matter; keep well-watered; best with cool night temperatures; mulch to keep soil cool

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Mimulus
    Family:
    Phrymaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No