Plant DetailShow Menu

Marshallia obovata Marshallia obovata

Common Name(s):

  • Piedmont Barbara's Buttons
Description

2009 NC Wildflower of the Year. Flowering stems, appearing in spring, are up to 2 feet tall. This plant is native to the southeastern piedmont, grows in clumps, and is found in open woodlands and along roadsides throughout the southeast. Good for rock gardens and in the front of beds.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#white
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#white
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Marshallia
    Species:
    obovata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No