Plant DetailShow Menu

Linaria maroccana

Common Name(s):

  • Toadflax
Phonetic Spelling
lin-AIR-ee-ah mar-oh-KAN-ah
Description

A cool weather annual with snapdragon-like flowers.  Genus name comes from the medieval name from the Greek word linon and the Latin word linum in allusion to the flax like leaves of L. vulgaris.  Specific epithet means from Morocco.

Full sun; well-drained humusy to sandy-loam soil; blooms spring and fall but tends to fade in hot summer weather; cut back after initial flowering to encourage blooming; self-seeds in optimum growing conditions; watch for aphids; resistant to deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#white#pink#sun#yellow#annual#orange#spring#bronze
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#white#pink#sun#yellow#annual#orange#spring#bronze
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Linaria
    Species:
    maroccana
    Family:
    Plantaginaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Morocco
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 4 in. - 0 ft. 6 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Spring
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No