Plant DetailShow Menu

Impatiens capensis

Common Name(s):

  • Jewel Weed
  • Touch-me-not
Description

Impatiens capensis, commonly called spotted touch-me-not or jewelweed, is a native annual plant of boggy, shady areas. It typically occurs in low woodlands and thickets, along stream banks and in swampy areas. It grows 2-5' tall on weak, watery stems. 

Garden uses include moist shade or woodland gardens, bog gardens, native plant gardens, pond or stream margins and in low spots.

Dew or rain beads up on the leaves forming sparkling droplets which give rise to the common name of jewelweed.

 

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Fall            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: This plant can prolifically self-seed.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#hummingbirds#red#fall#butterflies#yellow#pollinators#annual#summer#orange#herbs#native plants#wildlife plant#wildflowers#shade tolerant#cpp#low flammability#deer resistant#nectar
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#hummingbirds#red#fall#butterflies#yellow#pollinators#annual#summer#orange#herbs#native plants#wildlife plant#wildflowers#shade tolerant#cpp#low flammability#deer resistant#nectar
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Impatiens
    Species:
    capensis
    Family:
    Balsaminaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    North America
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    Its flowers are attractive to Ruby Throated hummingbirds in the late summer and fall.  Butterflies will nectar from the blooms.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer and resistant to fire in the landscape.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 6 in. - 2 ft. 6 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Wildflower
    Maintenance:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    Flowers give way to slender seed capsules which when ripe explosively split open at a touch dispersing the tiny seeds within in all directions, hence the common name of touch-me-not.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Jewelweed features 1" long, rear-spurred, cornucopia-shaped, orange to orange-yellow flowers with reddish-brown spotting. The flowers bloom throughout the summer. Each flower dangles from a leaf axil on its own slender stalk. The flower has three sepals with the lower one extended backward as a spur. Each has five petals of unequal size and five stamens. The pistil is composed of five united carpels.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Jewelweed has oval, coarsely-toothed, bluish-green leaves (to 3.5" long). The leaves are alternate with thin elliptic to egg-shaped leaves with coarsely toothed margins. The underside of the leaves are partly fuzzy. The leaves are 1.5-3.5 inches long. Native Americans used the watery plant juices to relieve itching associated with poison ivy, stinging nettle, and insect bites
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Pond
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Rain Garden
    Water Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil