Plant DetailShow Menu

Gerbera jamesonii Gerbera jamesonii

Common Name(s):

  • Gerbera Daisy
  • Gerber Daisy
  • Transvaal Daisy
Phonetic Spelling
GER-ber-a jay-mess-OWN-ee-eye
Description

Gerbera daisy only perennializes in the mild coastal climate of zone 8, but in the mountains and Piedmont it can be grown as an annual and brought indoors during the winter; use a non-matting winter mulch, such as pine needles to improve winter survival; wonderful, long lasting cut flowers; tender perennial often grown as an annual; prefers moist, well-drained soil rich in organic matter; keep moist; fertilize lightly; crown should be level with the soil; good cut flower; subject to leaf spots and root rots; this plant is occasionally damaged by deer

Cultivars:
  • 'Mardi Gras'
  • 'Rainbow'
Tags:
#red#fall#white#pink#sun#yellow#annual#summer#orange#perennial
Cultivars:
  • 'Mardi Gras'
  • 'Rainbow'
Tags:
#red#fall#white#pink#sun#yellow#annual#summer#orange#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gerbera
    Species:
    jamesonii
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No