Plant DetailShow Menu

Fragaria virginiana Fragaria virginiana

Common Name(s):

  • Wild Strawberry
Description

Spreads by runners; edible fruit. May be used as erosion control on slopes.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Fragaria support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Micrandrena) melanochroa.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#edible#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#edible#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Fragaria
    Species:
    virginiana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees