Plant DetailShow Menu

Festuca ovina var. glauca

Common Name(s):

  • Blue Fescue
Phonetic Spelling
fes-TOO-kah oh-VEE-nah vah-RYE-eh-tee GLAW-kah
Description

Dislikes intense summer heat and high humidity

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Festuca
    Species:
    ovina
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No