Plant DetailShow Menu

Eriophorum angustifolium Eriophorum angustifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Cotton Grass
Description

Found in bogs, marshes, and shallow water (up to 2 in. cover) and margins of ponds; prefers acid, high peat soil; sun to partial sahde; can be grown in 1 gallon pot with 3 in. of standing water

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Eriophorum
    Species:
    angustifolium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Water Plant
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No