Plant DetailShow Menu

Duranta erecta

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Pigeon Berry is a beautiful plant but can be very harmful if eaten by children and pets. It is native to Florida and South America. In temperate zones grow as an annual or house plant. It prefers loose well-drained soil and sunny location. The blooms are blue to violet and edged in white in panicles during thespring. Mature plants have thorns.

 

 

Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Alba
  • Aurea
  • drought tolerant
  • Gol
  • Variegata
Tags:
#hummingbirds#butterflies#evergreen#poisonous#salt tolerant#vibrant#not pet friendly#exotic looking#not kid friendly#bright color
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • Alba
  • Aurea
  • drought tolerant
  • Gol
  • Variegata
Tags:
#hummingbirds#butterflies#evergreen#poisonous#salt tolerant#vibrant#not pet friendly#exotic looking#not kid friendly#bright color
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Duranta
    Species:
    erecta
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Florida
    Dimensions:
    Height: 4 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 4 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Spreading
    Appendage:
    Thorns
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11a, 11b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Drupe
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    0.5 in. yellow drupes in late summer to fall hang in long, trailing clusters.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Raceme
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Description:
    Blue to violet flowers. possibly with white edging on 6 in. racemes on new growth.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    3 inch long lustrous, medium to dark green leaves.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Brown
    Bark Description:
    light brown and slightly furrowed.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
    Problems:
    Poisonous to Humans
    Problem for Children
    Problem for Dogs
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    If eaten this plant has been known to kill children, pets, and animals
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unknown
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits
    Leaves