Plant DetailShow Menu

Plerandra elegantissima

Common Name(s):

  • False Aralia
Description

This evergreen shrub or tree in the Araliaceae family is often grown as a houseplant in temperate regions.   It requires high humidity, keep the potting soil moist.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#container plant#interiorscape
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#container plant#interiorscape
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Plerandra
    Species:
    elegantissima
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container