Plant DetailShow Menu

Diospyros kaki 'Hana Gosho'

Common Name(s):

  • Hana Gosho Persimmon
Description

Hana Gosho persimmon has a vigorous upright growth and strong scaffold branching. Late ripening. It is an early-bearing cultivar with consistant yields. It is usually free from diseases and insects. In order to ensure better fruiting, planting two cultivars is recommended.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Diospyros
    Species:
    kaki
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No