Plant DetailShow Menu

Dictamnus albus Dictamnus albus

Common Name(s):

  • Gas Plant
Phonetic Spelling
dik-TAM-nus AL-bus
Description

Gas plant does not transplant well, and once established should not be divided in the garden; start new plants from seed sown outdoors in the fall, and allowed to go through the winter for cold stratification

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#butterflies#sun#pollinators#summer#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#butterflies#sun#pollinators#summer#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dictamnus
    Species:
    albus
    Family:
    Rutaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies