Plant DetailShow Menu

Crataegus mollis

Common Name(s):

  • Downy Hawthorn
Description

Crataegus mollis, commonly called Downy hawthorn is a handsome tree with tall trunk and compact, rounded crown of spreading branches, large broad hairy leaves, many large flowers, and large scarlet fruit. Downy hawthorn is a wide-spreading tree, 20-40 ft. in height, with horizontal branching and varying degrees of thorniness. The bark of the short trunk is silvery and scaly.  

One of the largest trees of its genus, Downy Hawthorn was originally called White Thorn. It was introduced into European gardens as early as 1683. The common and Latin species names both refer to the soft hairy foliage.

This tree is rounded to wide-spreading with a varying degrees of thorniness.  Its native habitat includes woodland borders, alluvial thickets, sandy hillsides, fields, and roadsides.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:  This plant is highly resistant to damage from deer.  It is a host plant for the Gray Hairstreak, Red-spotted Purple, and Viceroy butterflies.  Hummingbirds and butterflies nectar from the blooms.  Songbirds, quail, wild turkeys and small mammals eat the fruit.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: This tree is subject to rust disease.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#perennial#white flowers#tree#red fruits
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#perennial#white flowers#tree#red fruits
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Crataegus
    Species:
    mollis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Songbirds