Plant DetailShow Menu

Crassula argentea

Common Name(s):

  • Jade Plant
Description

Also known as Crassula ovata, jade plant is a popular succulent houseplant in the Crassulaceae family.  Needs well drained drier soil, do not overwater.  Bright light and average to cool indoor temperatures.  Propagates easily by leaf cutting.

Suffers from root rot in poorly drained soil.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant#succulent
Cultivars:
Tags:
#houseplant#succulent
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Crassula
    Species:
    argentea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No