Plant DetailShow Menu

Cliftonia monophylla

Common Name(s):

  • Buckwheat Tree
  • Titi
Phonetic Spelling
klif-TOH-nee-ah mon-oh-FYE-lah
Description

Colonizes; honey plant for bees; leathery green leaves; crooked, multi-trunked tree; flowers attract bees; native to southeastern US

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cliftonia
    Species:
    monophylla
    Family:
    Cyrillaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No