Plant DetailShow Menu

Cirsium pumilum

Common Name(s):

  • Fragrant Thistle
  • Pasture Thistle
Description

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Cirsium support the following specialized bees: Melissodes (Heliomelissodes) desponsusOsmia (Helicosmia) chalybea and Osmia (Helicosmia) texana.

Thistle is Scotland's national emblem and has been assoicated with Scotland for centuries. This hardy plant and vibrant tuffs are what makes it stand out. There around 200 species of this plant. Thistles in general have vibrant colors of blue, purple, dusky blue and purple, white  and even crimson red. Cirsium pumilum blooms in purple, pink, or white. They have prickly leaves and are hard to get rid of in your garden. Thistles attract butteflies and birds. One can see them in many farmers' fields, grasslands and woodlands. When removing a thistle from your garden, it is advisable to wear gardening gloves as this plant has prickly-parts not just on the leaves but also on the stem.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#white#butterflies#pink#birds#white flowers#wildlife plant#purple flowers#pink flowers#nectar plant#blue flowers#specialized bees#Scotland#overgrows#farmlands#scarlet flowers#countryside#prickly#Carduus pumilus#Cirsium odoratum
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#white#butterflies#pink#birds#white flowers#wildlife plant#purple flowers#pink flowers#nectar plant#blue flowers#specialized bees#Scotland#overgrows#farmlands#scarlet flowers#countryside#prickly#Carduus pumilus#Cirsium odoratum
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cirsium
    Species:
    pumilum
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Synonyms:
    Carduus pumilus, Cirsium odoratum
    Wildlife Value:
    Members of the genus Cirsium support the following specialized bees: Melissodes (Heliomelissodes) desponsus, Osmia (Helicosmia) chalybea and Osmia (Helicosmia) texana. Thistles attract butteflies and birds.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Crown
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Oblong
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    leaf is prickly and pointy
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    has tiny little prickly-parts
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees