Plant DetailShow Menu

Chimonanthus praecox

Common Name(s):

  • Fragrant Wintersweet
Description

This plant is one you will not want to miss planting the exotic looking flowers will have you deaming of exotic places during the winter and spring months. The vibrant colors of yelllow and yellow will transport you to experience that exotic look in your own garden. The essence of delicateness is in these flowers.

After flowerishing and looking absolutely gorgeous in the winter and spring months this plant can be severely pruned to rejuvenate and brign that youthful beautiful look for years to come.

 

Seed: Achene

This plant can grow in a range of soil conditions making it a great asset for many gardens.

The texture of this plant is meedium to coarse.

The form of this plant is multi-stemmed, loose shrub with fountain-like effect and becomes leggy and ragged with age, however still hold on to it's beauty.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shrub#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#shrub#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chimonanthus
    Species:
    praecox
    Wildlife Value:
    attracts pollinators
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Dimensions:
    Height: 10 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 8 ft. 0 in. - 12 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Multistemmed
    Multi-trunked
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Description:
    non-showy fruit
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Winter
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    0.7-1 in. waxy, yellowish-white, cupped flowers in winter to early spring; fragrant; purple centers; occurs on previous season's growth;
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are green and opposite. The veins can be easily seen since the vein are a lighter color.Opposite, simple, lustrous, dark green leaves; 2.5-6 in. long; yellow-green fall color
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Black
    Dark Brown
    Bark Description:
    Bark is dark brown to black.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Cottage Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Pollinators