Plant DetailShow Menu

Bowiea volubilis Bowiea volubilis

Common Name(s):

  • Climbing Onion
  • Zulu Potato
Phonetic Spelling
boh-wee-AY-ah vol-OO-bil-iss
Description

Large, exposed, green, scaly bulb with slender, twining, leafless, green stems; small, green-white flowers

Found in: Houseplant or interiorscape, "curiosity" plant

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Bowiea
    Species:
    volubilis
    Family:
    Asparagaceae
    Synonyms:
    Schizobasopsis volubilis
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Africa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Houseplant
    Poisonous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
    Flower Description:
    Small, green-white flowers
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Insignificant
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leafless
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    slender, twining, leafless, green stems
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, cramping, slow pulse; contact with bulb can cause irritation of wet skin
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Cardiac glycosides
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems