Plant DetailShow Menu

Bletilla

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Ground Orchid
  • Hardy Orchid
Phonetic Spelling
bleh-TIL-ah
Description

Can be grown in beds, borders, or pots; iris-like leaves; prefers moist to damp soil

Cultivars:
  • 'Albostriata'
  • 'Albo Striata'
  • B. ochracea
  • 'First Kiss'
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • 'Albostriata'
  • 'Albo Striata'
  • B. ochracea
  • 'First Kiss'
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Bletilla
    Family:
    Orchidaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil Drainage:
    Occasionally Wet
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Iris-like leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Design Feature:
    Border