Plant DetailShow Menu

Alnus hirsuta Alnus hirsuta

Common Name(s):

  • Manchurian Alder
Phonetic Spelling
AL-nus her-SOO-tuh
Description

Tolerates hot summer; tough adaptable plant; few pest problems; tolerates short-term flooding; flower and fruiting best in full sun.

Sun to partial shade; range of soil types including wet and infertile soil

Cultivars:
  • var. Sibirica
Tags:
#fall#deciduous#fall color#fall foliage#winter interest#fall interest#winter flowers
Cultivars:
  • var. Sibirica
Tags:
#fall#deciduous#fall color#fall foliage#winter interest#fall interest#winter flowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Alnus
    Species:
    hirsuta
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Oval
    Rounded
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Occasionally Wet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Catkin
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Winter
    Flower Description:
    Yellow-brown to red-brown catkins (male flowers); female flowers on short purplish brown strobili which persist until winter
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Olive green leaves; yellow tan fall color
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No