NC State University Brick Logo
NCCE Logo
Please submit a search term.

Leucothoe axillaris

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Coastal leucothoe, Doghobble, Fetter bush, Fetter-bush
Cultivar(s):
Greesprite
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Arching branches; dark green glossy leaves may bronze in winter; withstands heat and humidity; Needs a few hours of direct sun and good air circulation to prevent leaf spot disease; Native to portions of southeastern US. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Description:
Evergreen shrub with green and slightly arching stems; leaves alternate, simple, abruptly to gradually pointed; flowers on all sides of elongated, axillary clusters, each white, inverted urn-shaped with 5 small lobes; fruit a globular, 5-lobed capsule, more or less depressed at the apex.
Height:
2-4 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, leathery, lustrous dark green leaves; 2 to 4 in. long; new growth is bronze-red, twisted and curved; bronze
Flower:
White to pink-flushed flowers in early spring
Zones:
5 to 9
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Partial shade to shade; needs high moisture; dislikes winter sun and wind
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Arching, spreading mound; zig-zagged pattern
Exposure:
Partial shade; moist soil
Fruit:
White to pink flushed flowers in early spring
Family:
Ericaceae
Origin:
USA, NC
Distribution:
Coastal Plain; gardens
Poison Part:
Leaves and nectar from flowers.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation and nasal discharge, sweating, tingling sensation, headache, depression, weakness, abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, paralysis.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin.
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Forest or natural areas in wet woodlands; landscape as cultivated woody ornamental shrub
Width:
4-5 ft.
Tags:
deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 500

Leucothoe axillaris Leucothoe axillaris
Du-Sa-Ni-Ma, CC BY-NC-2.0
Leucothoe axillaris Leucothoe axillaris
Lindley Ashline, CC BY-NC-2.0
Leucothoe axillaris Leucothoe axillaris
James Gaither, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0
Leucothoe axillaris Leucothoe axillaris
James Gaither, CC BY-NC-ND - 2.0