Please submit a search term.

Euphorbia lactea

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Candelabra cactus, dragon bones, false cactus
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Succulent, spiny shrub with milky latex, branches mottled green with white lines; leaves dropping soon
Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Origin:
India
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis, severe eye irritant
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea when ingested; redness, swelling, blisters after some delay following contact with skin
Toxic Principle:
Diterpene esters in milky latex
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape

NCCES plant id: 1043

Euphorbia lactea Euphorbia lactea
Euphorbia lactea Euphorbia lactea
Euphorbia lactea Euphorbia lactea