Plant DetailShow Menu

Abies lasiocarpa

Common Name(s):

  • Alpine Fir
  • Mountain Balsam Fir
  • Pino Real Blanco De Las Sierras
  • Rocky Mountain Fir
  • Subalpine Fir
  • Western Balsam Fir
  • White Balsam Fir
Phonetic Spelling
AY-bees las-ee-oh-KAR-pah
Description

Texture: medium to fine

Form: narrow and pyramidal

Cultivars:
  • var. arizonica 'Compacta'
Tags:
#purple#evergreen#sun#full sun#green#large tree#blue needles#slow growing#pyramidal#purple cones#white bark#tree#alpine#blue-green
Cultivars:
  • var. arizonica 'Compacta'
Tags:
#purple#evergreen#sun#full sun#green#large tree#blue needles#slow growing#pyramidal#purple cones#white bark#tree#alpine#blue-green
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Abies
    Species:
    lasiocarpa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Needled Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Description:
    This plant has cones that are burgundy, brown, or even black. The cones hang upwards instead of downwards.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    2 to 4 in. oblong dark purple cones
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Needled Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Needles
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    1 to 1.5 in. needles; crowded; pale bluish green
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Gray
    Bark Description:
    Grayish to chalk white bark
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No